What Is It
Witch Hazel comes from the witch hazel, or Hamamelis virginiana, shrub, which grows in North America. Witch Hazel is produced from the leaves and bark of this shrub, and is recognized as an ingredient with many medicinal uses. It has many constituents, such as tannin, flavonoids and saponins, which combine to give witch hazel antioxidant, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
What Can It Be Used For
Witch Hazel is dissolved in water, alcohol and other proprietary vehicles to deliver its benefits to the skin. Its astringent properties make it a great ingredient to fight acne. It can be found in acne spot treatments and toners that help remove excess oil (these products usually contain a percentage of alcohol). Witch Hazel's astringency plus anti-inflammatory properties make it a useful ingredient in after-shaves and treatments for conditions such as psoriasis.
So while Witch Hazel has nothing to do with witches, it can work magic for your skin.
You May Also Like
Your Guide to Melasma
Melasma is a skin condition characterized by hyperpigmentation and brown spots. It is underdiagnosed, but... Read more >
Vitamin C Serum: A Superhero Ingredient for Anti-Aging
Good skin care doesn’t start with gimmicks, it starts with good ingredients. Having a little... Read more >
Three Surprising Ways Exfoliation Helps Your Skin
To get beautiful, radiant skin, one of the main skin care methods you need to use is... Read more >
3 Tips to Prevent Acne
Almost everybody experiences acne breakouts at some point in their life, from embarrassing teenage breakouts... Read more >
Leave a Comment